你好,西安东亚科技专修学院欢迎你![ 报考热线:15336137492 15336137492(王老师)] 网站地图|加入收藏|联系我们
陕西成人高考
全国统一咨询电话:
15336137492
陕西专升本
西安东亚科技专修学院 电话:15336137492 联系人:王老师 地址:陕西省西安市小寨十字国贸大厦1218室
辅导讲义 当前位置:网站首页 > 辅导讲义
陕西省专升本大学英语模拟试题(阅读理解)
作者:admin 时间:2020-08-01 浏览量:0

2020年陕西专升本官方文件还未公布,为了帮助考生能取得一个优异成绩,以下老师给考生整理了陕西省专升本大学英语模拟试题(阅读理解),2020年准备参加考试的考生可在考前好好练习。

陕西省专升本大学英语模拟试题(阅读理解)


  Passage 1


  An Adjustment to Price


  Most American people hate repeating the same work endlessly,especially those who live in the West America. They try their best to make their life colorful and their work interesting. If they have to do the same regular work, they'll try to do in different ways. Repetition and monotony(单调) are what they can't stand. In the West of America, there is a beautiful old mountain village which is well known for its straw hats. The villagers there can make different styles of hats hats for old gentlemen,for sweet and playful children, and for beautiful young 1adies. Peop1e often go there to buy hats. One day there came a young tourist who entered a millinery (女士帽子) shop and found a very nice hat costing five dollars.He said to the shop-keeper, If you agree to sell at a cheaper price, I'd like to buy two hundred hats of this style. No, you should pay me at least ten dollars each if you wish to get so many hats of the same style. The tourist could not understand. *How's that?" Well," said the shop-keeper, If you buy only one hat of this style, I can make it easily. If you order two hundred hats of different styles, I can also manage the business without much difficulty, However, it will almost bore me to death if you want me to make two hundred hats of the same style. So you at least pay me double price.


  61.The story tells us ______ 答案:A


  A. that the American people don't want to do the same work again and again.


  B.how to buy a hat


  C. that the straw hats were sold only in the mountain village


  D. the price will be cheaper if you buy a lot of hats of the same style.


  62. How much did the nice hat cost? 答案:B


  A. Ten dollars were paid. B. It cost five dollars.


  C. They were five dollars. D. It cost at least five dollars.


  63.The answer of the shop-keeper really made the tourist___. 答案:B


  A. frightened B. puzzled C. shocked D. amused


  64.Why did the shop-keeper demand the tourist to pay him double price for two hundred hats of the same style? 答案:D


  A. Because the shop-keeper couldn't make two hundred hats of the same style.


  B. Because the shop- keeper hadn't enough straw to make the hats.


  C. Because the shop-keeper didn't want to sell him so many hats.


  D. Because the shop-keeper couldn't stand repeating the same work endlessly.


  65. "It will bore me almost to death" means ___________. 答案:C


  A. that the shop-keeper was dying


  B. that the shop-keeper was bored and. would die at once


  C. that it would be too long and tiring for the shop -keeper D. it would tire out


陕西省专升本大学英语模拟试题


  Passage 2


  It is exciting to apply for a job that really interests you. In making your application there are a number of points for you to observe.


  In your letter of application, you aim to say just enough to introduce yourself. If you are answering an advertisement any information for which it asks must of course be given. This will usually cover your school record and any further education and training. You may also be asked to give the names of one or two persons to supply references. For this purpose you should choose people who know you well enough about your character and ability; and you should also ask for their permission to be named as referees.


  It will depend on circumstances how much you can usefully add about yourself.' Your purpose is to bring to the notice of the boss any good reason why you rather than any of the other applicants(申请人) should be chosen for the job. If therefore you feel you have any special skill for the work or for example any particular interest in the line of the business 1et this be known.


  Finally there is your use of language. You cannot go wrong if you keep your sentences and paragraphs short making sure the sense is clear and well expressed. Choose plain words so 1ong as they can express your meaning.


  66. The aim of writing a letter of application is to _________. 答案:B


  A. tell the boss your school record


  B. express why you are most suitable for the job


  C. show your character and ability


  D. give enough information about yourself


  67. In your letter of application try to________. 答案:C


  A. keep it as short as possible


  B. give more information about your education and training


  C. tell enough information in a few words D. cover your school record fully


  68.The author suggest you choose ____so long as they can express your thought well. 答案:D


  A. simple words' B. ordinary words C. direct words D. words easy to understand


  69.The underlined word referees" means a person__________. 答案:A


  A. who is willing to comment on your character and ability


  B. who writes reference books on bosses


  C. to whom you are going to work D. who is to examine the matter


  70.The best title for this passage could be______. 答案:D


  A. How to Find a Job B. The Best Way to Write a Letter


  C.Writing Letters to One's Boss D. How to Write a Letter of Application


  Passage 3


  Doctors have known for a 1ong time that extremely 1oud noises can cause hearing damage or loss. The noise can be the sound of a jet airplane or machines in factories of 1oud music or other common sound at home and at work. A person only needs to hear the noise for little more than one second to be affected.


  An American scientist has found that using aspirin (阿司匹林)increase the temporary (暂时的 hearing 1oss or damage from loud noise.He did an experiment using a number of students at a university who all had normal hearing. He gave them different amounts of aspirin for different periods of time, then he tested their hearing ability. He found that students who were given four grams of aspirin a day for two days suffered much greater temporary hearing loss than those who did not use aspirin. The hearing loss was about two times as great.


  The scientist said millions of persons in the U.S. use much larger amounts of aspirin than were used in his experiment. He said these persons face a serious danger of suffering hearing loss from loud noise.


  71. Doctors have 1ong known that______. 答案:A


  A. one may lose his hearing when he hears a terribly loud noise.


  B. one may become deaf when he hears a 1oud noise.


  C.1oud noises can cause damage to the hearing of the young people only


  D. common sounds at home are not harmful to the ear.


  72. The passage suggests that one's hearing. 答案:A


  A. will be damaged even if he has heard a loud noise for only little more than one second


  B. wi11 be damaged even if he has heard a loud noise 1ess than one second


  C. will not be damaged if he has heard a loud noise for only 1ittle more than one second


  D. will not be damaged if he has 1ittle more than one second to get ready


  73. One conclusion you can draw from the passage is that aspirin_____. 答案:A


  A. makes hearing damage from loud noise worse


  B. should never be taken more than four grams


  C. can damage one' s hearing when it is given more than four grams daily


  D. always increases hearing loss by two times


  74. Millions of Americans are in danger of suffering hearing loss be cause they____. 答案:A


  A. take too much aspirin B. often take air trips


  C. like listening to loud music D. have too much 1oud noises at home and at work


  75. The American scientist did his experiment in order to find_______. 答案:C


  A. how much aspirin would affect a person's hearing


  B. how much aspirin should be given in the treatment of the patients with hearing damage from loud noise


  C. whether aspirin would increase the temporary hearing damage from loud noises


  D. whether the peop1e who had hearing damage should use aspirin


专升本试题推荐
友情链接: 西安环氧地坪 做网站 网站制作
陕西成人高考
西安东亚科技专修学院是陕西省教育厅批准设立的一所民办非学历高等教育机构。学校成立于2008年,由西安育林图书文化发展有限公司举办,办学许可证号:教民161000020000150号。学院地处西安南郊文化区,交通方便,环境优雅。自成立以来,一直致力于民办教育事业的发展,以学历教育、出国留学、职业教育、人生规划为主的一所教育机构。本着“办精品学院、育精英人才”的理念,我校始终致力于“学历+实用技能+特色语言+高薪就业”的教学管理模式,实行“政企校联合办学”。学校坚持以教学为中心,视质量为生命。以教学促育人,以就业带动教学,建校以来,已向社会输送合格人才数千人,赢得社会的肯定。一直致力于在现代教育理念的指导下,通过持续的创新和整合,让每个需要成长机会的人都能获得最优质的教育资源和服务,培养学而有用的创新型人才,努力成为中国领先的教育机构,并不断推动民办教育的发展!
陕西专升本
扫一扫 联系我们
  • 15336137492
  • (周一到周六 8:00 - 18:30)
  • 电话:15336137492
  • 邮箱:xadongya@sina.com
  • 地址:陕西省西安市小寨十字国贸大厦1218室
Copyright ©2020-2021 syeducn.com ALL rights reserved 备案号:陕ICP备18060000号 技术支持:西安嘉瑞德网络